Women’s bowls
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Results
Thursday 23.4.15 was our pink charity day raising funds for cancer sufferers. Right up until starting time things were looking grim, when suddenly the rain and wind ceased, the clouds lifted, the sun shone and fifty colourfully dressed players enjoyed 18 ends of bowls.
Visiting teams travelled from Goulburn Railway (4), Braidwood, Bowral, Bargo and Picton with five local teams participating.
Results are as follows:
R-up drawn from losing cards - SG McDonell, K Marshall, L McNeil, R Hawkins.
Winners drawn from winning cards - J Boothman, U Hair, M Gardner, D McDonald.
The eight raffles were kindly donated by members and were drawn.
Tuesday 28.4.15
In social bowls, D Branson, W Hewitt, J Howard defeated D Branson, J Cramp, M Gardner.
D Ritchie, J Croker, N Anderson defeated K Ritchie, L Evans, S McDonell.
In the final of District pairs played in Goulburn, J O’Brien and C Picker were defeated by B Edwards and J Cooke.
Congratulations to our girls on reaching the finals.
Happy Birthday to J Stephenson 5.5.15 and D Parker 9.5.15.
Draw
Tuesday 5.5.15
Major fours - W Hewitt, J Cummins, R Corby, C Picker v J Campbell, S Hammond, J O’Brien, S McDonell. + social bowls.
Thursday 7.5.15
Major fours - M Gardner, B Lang, S Reedy, J Stephenson v J Cramp, S McIntosh, J Haynes, J Howard. + social bowls.
Afternoon tea roster May 5-7 B Lang, M Gardner, J Campbell.
Footnote: The pink day fundraiser raised over $1100 for the Crookwell Community Trust.
Junior Hockey
Draw 2.5.15
A Grade
10.00am Red V Sky Dick Anderson & Peter Evans
10.00am Royal V Lime Marg Searl & Dave McGregor
B Grade
11.10 am Red V Sky Hunter Chudleigh & Abbey Maher
11.10 am Royal V Lime Alice Banfield & Jayde Della
C Grade
10.00am Red V Sky Umpires Katelyn Croke & Tori Williams
11:10am Royal V Lime Umpire Bailey Anderson
Canteen
Robyn Duncombe
Kylie Chudleigh
Nioka Bill
Women’s hockey
draw 2.5.15
G1 1.30pm - Sprinters v Kialla (Rebels/Vets)
G2 1.30pm - Golf Club v Schooies (Rebels/Vets)
Control Vets
G1 2.55pm - Rebels v Vets (Sprinters/Schooies)
Control Kialla
Crookwell Junior Soccer
Matches 2/5/15
Yeah baby, soccer's back! You've had a weekend off, now it's time to lace up the boots and kick the balls into orbit. Hopefully it'll be warm and dry with a light drizzle of hundred dollar notes. I'll settle for dry.
As we start the year we'd like to say a huge thank you to our returning sponsors:
Davies Newsagency
McGeechan Farm Supplies
Paul's Cafe
Duncombe & Co Real Estate
as well as welcome a new local business as a sponsor:
I Just Fit Blinds and Awnings.
A GRADE
9.00am Field 1: Green v Blue
9.00am Field 2: Orange v Gold
10.00am: Grey v Red
B GRADE
9.00am Field 1: Green v Orange
9.00am Field 2: Gold v Blue
10.00am Field 1: Maroon v Red
C GRADE
9.00am: Red v Gold
9.40am: Grey v Maroon
10.20am: Green v Orange
D GRADE
9.30am: Gold v Green
9.30am: Orange v Blue
Canteen Roster 9.00am
All parents, if unavailable please arrange your replacement.
Vincent Bill
Sophie Clements
Oliver Carballystourton
Reagan Selmes
Net Roster 8.30am
All parents, if unavailable please arrange your replacement.
Jay Cunningham
Jacob Griffiths
Reed Kearney
Squash
Draws
Tuesday Squash
Grand Finals, May 5
The Family Guys v The Addams Family:
Danny Yeadon v Jamie Carr
David Anderson v Ben Zyla
William Lucas v Caleb Allanson
Adam Gay v Marcia Lock
Anne Reeves v Anita Howard
Good luck all in this autumn squash competition grand final and presentation night next Tuesday.
Sunday Squash
Week 12, May 3
Starts 5pm sharp
R19 Peter Kennedy v Chris Winkler.
R19 Matt Benjamin v Kathryn Nagle.
R19 David Anderson v Michelle Barney.
R19 Brett Shipton v Anne Reeves.
R20 Peter Kennedy v Michelle Barney.
R20 Matt Benjamin v Brett Shipton.
R20 Chris Winkler v Anne Reeves.
R20 David Anderson v Kathryn Nagle.
Good luck to all.
Results
Tuesday Squash
Semi-finals, April 28
The Addams Family 12 def The Simpsons 9: Jamie Carr 1 Ashley Yeadon 3, Ben Zyla 3 Stephen Fry 2, Caleb Allanson 3 Kerry Sharpe 0, Marcia Lock 3 Vicki Kitchen 1, Anita Howard 0 James McCormack 3.
The Family Guys 12 def The Jetsons 6: Danny Yeadon 0 Mick Hookham 3, David Anderson 3 Todd Bennett 0, William Lucas 1 Scott Harrison 3, Adam Gay 3 Chris Winkler 0, Anne Reeves 3 Destiny Allanson 0.
Well done to all players and congratulations to Jamie Carr’s team ‘The Addams Family’ and Danny Yeadon’s team ‘The Family Guys’ for making it to the grand final.