The Spackman Motors Crookwell Under 15s team travelled to Goulburn to play the undefeated Workers Club last Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With an early 9am start, the team started the game still half asleep and were soon under the pump.
The defence, led by Emily Secomb, held on grimly but the more experienced Workers team finally found their way through and by half-time were a couple of goals ahead.
After the break, the Crookwell team found their feet and took the fight back to Workers.
Our midfield started to exert some real pressure, with Oscar Rose controlling the ball and Grace Abbey pulling off some launching tackles.
The boys and girls were rewarded for the extra effort when Ben Flood combined with James Clements leading to a screamer of a shot from Ben into the top left of the goal.
In the end it wasn’t enough and the under 15s suffered only their second loss of the season.
With a young team in their first year in the under 15 competition and with six new players, the Spackman Motors under 15s are well placed in third on the table to keep improving.
The coach was very happy with the whole team’s efforts in the second half and expects to challenge for the title come the end of the season.
The team:
- Charli Croker
- Ben Flood
- James Clements
- Teagan Croke
- Deon Heidrich
- Annika Picker
- Oscar Rose
- Emily Secomb
- Grace Abbey
- Ebony Kearney
- Jaymee-Lee Hynes
- Tyson Reeves
- Shakira George
- Adrian Olde
- Rylee Luck
Coming up
This weekend see the Crookwell teams around the halfway mark to the season. If you want to see some great soccer action go along to support the home games this weekend.
The All Aged Men Griffins play Goulburn Stags in Goulburn at 3pm. The under 13s Reds play Stags at Crookwell from 11am and the other 13s team Griffins play Soldiers at Goulburn from 11am. The 15s play Trinity at Crookwell at 9.30am and Reds play Soldiers at home at 1pm.
JUNIOR HOCKEY
Draw Saturday June 24
- A GRADE: 11am Green v Royal Umpire: Jacob McGregor
- 12pm Red v Sky Umpire: Mark McGaw
- B GRADE: 11am All available B grades players for a combined round.
- Umpire: Jimmy Cunningham; Canteen: Debbie Francis
- Minkey 10.30am