Around the sporting fields | draws, results

Around the sporting fields

Players in the spring squash competition, Adam Gay, Nic Bensley, Michelle Barney and Kathryn Nagle from Crookwell.

Players in the spring squash competition, Adam Gay, Nic Bensley, Michelle Barney and Kathryn Nagle from Crookwell.

Squash

Sunday SQUASH Spring 2017

RESULTS

Week 10 Sun 12 Nov 2017

Kathryn Nagle 30 def. 21 Peter McCrorey 

Adam Gay 30 def. 28 Shell Barney 

Nic Bensley 30 def. 3 Brett Shipton 

Adam Gay 30 def. 29 Kathryn Nagle  

Nic Bensley 30 def 20 Peter McCrorey 

Shell Barney 30 def 4 Brett Shipton 

Well done to all players in this Spring squash competition

TUESDAY SQUASH SPRING COMPETITION

DRAW               

Round 9  Tuesday 14 Nov 17

LIMOUSIN V MURRAY GREY 

Mick Hookham V John Crooks 

Dominic McCarthy V Ashley Yeadon 

David Brinkley V Josh Chilko  

Ethan Crooks V Mitchell Foord 

Kathryn Nagle V Will Batten 

JERSEY V HEREFORDS 

Jamie Carr V Danny Yeadon 

Stephen Fry V David Anderson 

Mick Boulton V Kyle Yeadon 

Tim Batten V Adam Gay 

Jesse Schofield V Shell Barney  

ANGUS V SHORT HORN 

 Ben Zyla V Peter Porter 

Rob Beatty V Scott Harrison  

Graeme Andrews V James Hickey 

William Lucas V Richard Gatty 

Toby Schofield V Vicki Kitchen 

Good Luck to all teams and players

Make up matches Tuesday 14 Nov 17 

R 6 LIMOUSIN v ANGUS 

Dominic McCarthy  Rob Beatty 

R 7 SHORT HORN v HEREFORDS 

Scott Harrison v David Anderson 

Vicki Kitchen v Shell Barney 

R 8 HEREFORDS v ANGUS 

Toby Schofield v Shell Barney 

R 8 MURRAY GREY v JERSEY 

Josh Chilko v Mick Boulton 

Will Batten v Jesse Schofield 

Bowls

Wednesday mixed winners; Kialla wild cats - Tait St - Ufo - Jt.

Friday men’s winners Pop Guns - Can Roll Em - TBA - Nuggets - Tigers - Heavyweights - Rotary (1) - Port K - Rons Raiders - Rotary (2).

Championships Major Triples B Hills (sub) - M Webster - B Dunn Def M Nagle - P Seaman - K Reedy 24 - 18. Major Pairs A Smith - C Hills Def B Dunn - W Cummins 34 - 1.

Minor Pairs G & K Hall Def S Jackson - G Laverty 27 - 12.

Mixed Pairs L George - B Cartwright Def J Greenwood - W Reeves 30 - 11. K Potts - M Nagle Def L Murray - M Kennedy 24 - 18

Socials B Kennedy - W Reeves Drew with A Mcgaw J Gay 17 - 17. E Reeves - J Laing Def M Kennedy - M Kensit 19 - 14. Draw For Saturday 18 - 11 - 17. 1 pm Uniform .

Minor Triples Semi Final R Smith - A Toole - J Smith V M Coady - G Clements - W Reeves. Mixed Pairs K Potts - M Nagle V K George - G Laverty + Mixed Social Bowls.

Draw For Sunday 19 - 11 - 17 Minor Pairs R & J Smith V G & K Hall. Mixed Pairs S Mcintosh - P Seaman V J & B Dunn + Mixed Social Bowls

Nominations are now open for Major and Minor Singles and Team Nominations For Minor Fours. Nominations for these championships close on Sunday 26 November.

Forms are up at both Clubhouses. Bowls Office Grant Hall. Raffles B and M Cartwright and M and G Watson

Twilight Tennis

Hawk Eyes are again slipping away from the rest of the pack in the points table with a lead 22 points from second place Volleys on 536.

Kialla are next with 532, Fluffy Tension 512, Mulligrubs 497, Bushflies 453, Springers 451, C&C 435, Cheers 419, MSM’s 414 and Woolies 395.

The results from last week are:- Volleys defeated C&C 186 to 139, Springers defeated MSM’s 186 to 92, Fluffy Tension defeated Mulligrubs 157 to 143, Bushflies defeated Woolies 184 to 137 and Hawk Eyes defeated Cheers 186 to 95.

The games to watch this week are Kialla and Volleys on court 2 and C&C playing Cheers on court 5.

Round 6 November 16

MSM’s V Fluffy Tension C1

Kialla V Volleys C2

Woolies V Springersc3

Hawk Eyes V Bushflies C4

C&C V Cheers  C5

Mulligrubs Bye

Ladies tennis

Cobras defeated Mixtures 6 sets 36 games 

Bolong defeated Twitters 5 sets 33 games to 1 set 11 games.

Draw for November 16

Bolong v Mixtures, Twitters v Cobras

All players are reminded that registrations are due to be paid by the end of November.

CROOKWELL TOUCH

Draw 15/11/17 ROUND 3

All Junior games at 5:30sharp

If anyone is interested in refereeing Junior games please contact Ellie McGeechan, we need some volunteers.

Seniors

6:15

One Touch Wonders V Looking To Score (ref TK)

Gurrundah Thunder V Bryton Boys (ref Benchwarmers)

More Chilli V CTE (ref Runts)

7:00

Runts V Bulls (ref CTE)

Bigga V Benchwarmers (ref Gurrundah Thunder)

Black Magic V Blue Thunder (ref One Touch Wonders)

Duty Team: One Touch Wonders