SPORTS RESULTS AND DRAWS
Lawn bowls
Thursday, April 19
Social Bowls
D Branson J Stephenson E Pace defeated D Branson I Roche N Anderson on an extra end, D Kennedy W Hewitt defeated J Boothman J Campbell.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
- Spider winner: E Pace
- Competition winner: D Kennedy
Tuesday, April 24
Social Bowls
C Picker J O'Brien defeated J Cramp B Lang, E Pace J Campbell defeated D Branson J Howard, J Stephenson N Anderson defeated D Kennedy M Gardner, all games were very closely contested.
All Pennant players, where possible, to attend bowls on Tuesday for play off practice.
Tennis
Twilight Tennis Finals Results
Hawk Eyes have held onto their impressive unbeaten record to take out the ninth successive A grade final in the twilight tennis competition.
The scores were fairly even after the first games but then Hawk Eyes pulled away to win 182 to 132.
The match for the B grade final was a closer contest with Bushflies taking out the honours over Cheers 176 to 140. This was the reverse of the B grade final last year.
This brings an end to the 2017-18 tennis season; however, social tennis will continue on Tuesday nights, weather permitting.
A special thanks to our treasurer Gerald for all the work done collecting money and banking every week.
Golf
Crookwell Golf Club
Four ball best ball stableford 21/04/2018 47 G Johns (33) & P McCormack (38), J Roberts (39) & G McIntosh (36), 46 M Pocock (41) & N Ryan (33), P McCrorey (38) & M Smith (29), 43 P Reid (35) & D McCarthy (30), T Johns (35) & B Carruthers (32), 42 D Costello (31) & T Reid (34), F Davies (35) & S Shepherd (38), 41 J O'Brien (30) & Z Hall (31), M Secomb (35) & A Gilbert (24), S Zilko (34) & M Zilko (29), 40 S Keough (32) & G Armstrong (30), 39 R Kearney (30) & L Kearney (31), J Dooley (32) & W Dooley (26), 38 J Mendl (32) & R Hoare (27), T O'Keefe (29) & H Rikard-Bell (30), 35 R McIntosh (30) & K O'Brien (29). NTP 4th/13th G Armstrong 2.4m & B Carruthers 3m 7th/16th R Kearney 1.4m & P McCormack 4.5m.
A two man team event in the form of a four-ball best ball stableford was the format on the weekend. 34 players enjoyed terrific weather conditions for golf and ultimately it was Graham Johns and Phil McCormack who took first place in a count-back on 47 points. Runners-up were John Roberts and Guy McIntosh.
Thank you to Tim and Peter Reid of JTR Cattle Co and Kaleid Angus for their very generous sponsorship of the day, and it was pleasing to see an increase in numbers from the past few weekends competing for the prizes.
This weekend we have the annual installment of the 'Blue Ball Day' and it would be great to see as many golfers as possible.
Hockey
Crookwell Senior Hockey
Found on Saturday: a watch.
Draw Saturday April 28
1pm Ground 1 Sprinters v Schooies (Vets, Kialla)
Control Kialla
2-10 Ground 1 Kialla v Vets (Schooies, Sprinters)
Control Schooies
Bye: Golf Club
Results Saturday April 14
Welcome to the Goulburn teams who have joined our competition. North Whites had their first game in a close match with Vets. All games on Saturday were evenly matched with no team dominating, all players showing their sportsmanship and enjoyment at playing hockey.
Sprinters 1 (K Apps) def Golf Club 0. Best Players Anna Elliott, Keira Warren, Emma Sheeky
Vets 2 (B Smith, A Reeves) drew North Whites 2 (J Neismith, E Sheeky). Best Players Mel Price, Brent Smith, Alyse Culhane
Schooies 1 (A Parry) def Kialla 0. Best Players Marg Searl, Elise Croker, Nathan Robertson, Matt Kitchen.
SOCCER
Soccer Crookwell Soccer Club
All Age Men, April 21
Crookwell Reds 7 defeated Soldiers Green 0, Stags FC 5 defeated Crookwell Griffins 2 The all age mens STFA soccer season kicked off last weekend with both Crookwell teams playing in Goulburn. The Reds, who are defending premiers, started with a solid win while the Griffins, who took out the minor premiership last season, lost to a new-look Stags FC. Both teams are aiming to achieve another 1-2 finish on the ladder this year.
RUGBY LEAGUE
George Tooke Shield fixtures for May
Crookwell Green Devils
Round 4, April 29, 2.30pm, Crookwell Memorial Oval, vs Binalong Brahmans; Round 5, May 5, 3pm, McLean Oval Harden, vs Harden Hawks; Round 6, May 13, 2.30pm, Crookwell Memorial Oval, vs Bungendore Tigers; Round 7, May 19, 2pm, Keith Tournier Oval, vs Boomanulla Raiders; Round 8, May 26, 2.45pm, Jamison Oval, vs North Canberra Bears
Crookwell She Devils
Round 4, April 29, 1.30pm, Crookwell Memorial Oval, vs Binalong Jersey Girls; Round 5, May 5, 2pm, McLean Oval Harden, vs Harden Hawkettes; Round 6, May 13, 1.30pm, Crookwell Memorial Oval, vs Bungendore Tigerettes; Round 7, May 19, 1pm, Keith Tournier Oval, vs Boomanulla Raiderettes; Round 8, May 26, 1.30pm, Jamison Oval, vs North Canberra Bears