Sport results and draws
Golf
Crookwell Golf Club
Single Par 19/01/2019 Full Scores: - +5 L Kearney, R Kearney, C Banfield +4 J O'Brien +3 P McCormack, A Gilbert +1 S Zilko, D Kennedy, R McIntosh 0 D McCarthy, T Johns, T Bensley, M Smith -1 T McCarthy, S Keough, R Hoare, H Rikard-Bell -2 C Francis, B Jordan, K O'Brien, Z Hall, D Costello -4 G McIntosh M Zilko -5 T O'Keefe, G Seaman, Mitch McGeechan -6 M Pocock -8 Mick O'Brien, K Badgery -11 J McGeechan. Nearest the Pins 4th/13th M Smith 4.9m & J O'Brien 2.3m 7th/16th M Zilko 1m & H Rikard-Bell 2.5m.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Tennis
Crookwell Tennis Association
Monday Tuesday Tennis Comp 21/01/2019
Results from Round 11 Sets
A B & B Defeated Red Bull Forfeit
A Uber Hits Defeated Two Serves 2 - 1
A Pork Crackles Defeated Hot Shots 3 - 0
B Miss Hits Defeated Wise Aces 2 - 1
B Kiss my Ace Defeated Cool River 3 - 0
B Volleys Defeated crocs 3 - 0
B The K’s Defeated Elks 3 - 0
B Woodsies Defeated Hit & Run 3 - 0
Draw for next week
Monday 28/1/2019
NO TENNIS AUST DAY HOLIDAY
Wahed out Round 3 to be played Tues
Night.
ROUND 3 WASHOUT Tuesday 29/1/2019
B crocs Vs Elks T1
B Cool River Vs Volleys T2
B The K’s Vs Miss Hits T3
B Wise Aces Vs Woodsies T4
B Hit & Run Vs Kiss my Ace T5
Progressive points table after round 11 is
A Grade
Uber Hits 24, Pork Crackles 22, Two Serves 20,
Red Bull 17, Hot Shots 10, B & B 6
B Grade
Kiss my Ace 23, Cool River 21, Volleys 21, Crocs 20,
Woodsies 20, Wise Aces 13, Hit & Run 10,
The K’s 10, Miss Hits 7, Elk’s 5
Cricket
Goulburn District Cricket Association
First Grade T20 Tournament
Crookwell Golf Club 5-159 (M. Travers 44, C. Knight 39, J. Cartwright 38) def by Goulburn Workers Stags 7-160 (D. Cooper 98)
Hibo Gold 4-126 (C. Adnum 37*, B. Staples 36, D. Klower 2-8, F. McAlister 2-23) def by Hibo Green 5-131 (F. McAlister 44, L. Hayward 34, J. Lees 26, L. Watts 2-24, S. Boughton 2-30)
Grand Final
Hibo Green 9-110 def Goulburn Workers Stags 5-91
Second Grade T20 Tournament
Round Three
Gordon Goats 7-134 (M. Brown 36*, T. Matthews 31, A. Munroe 3-16) def by Railway Bowlo 5-137 (A. Munroe 64, J. Hall 39)
Goulburn Soldiers Warriors 4-205 (H. Farooq 140, J. Thomas 36, S. Kent 2-12) def Hibo Gold 7-131 (J. McEntee 40, S. Kent 38, J. Tull 29)
Workers Stags 9-137 (C. Withers 48, D. Ginkel 3-25, A. Kareem 2-6) def Hibo Green 74 (C. Ginkel 27*, M. Corbett 2-3)
Round Four
Hibo Colts 6-79 (L. Mullins 2-13) def by Hibo Green 1-83 (M. Duffy 32*, M. Regterschot 32)
Hibo Gold 6-135 (J. Tull 53, L. Watts 37, D. Munroe 2-20) def by Railway Bowlo 0-137 (I. Walker 70*, B. Munroe 48*)
Gordon Goats 7-112 (H. Farooq 2-22) def by Goulburn Soldiers Warriors 3-114 (J. Thomas 52, A, Aleem 26)
Hockey
Australian Indoor Hockey Festival
Under 21 Men’s Division
Gold Medal
QLD 2 (J. Willie, J. Tucker) def by NSW 4 (E. Hazel 2, I. Farmilo, R. Carr)
Under 21 Women’s Division
Gold Medal
NSW 1 (H. Tobbe) def ACT 0