Around the sporting fields

Around the sporting fields

GREETINGS: Happy Birthday to Vicki Kitchen from the Squash Centre.

GREETINGS: Happy Birthday to Vicki Kitchen from the Squash Centre.

Twilight Tennis

Last Thursday night was the completion of the second rained out round being round 3, that leaves two more washed out rounds to be completed before the competition splits being rounds 6 & 7.   

The results from round 3 were Kialla defeated Bushflies 186 to 119, Springers defeated C & C 183 to 125, Hawkeyes defeated Fluffy Tension 186 to 109, Volleys defeated MSM’s 186 to 167 and Mulligrubs defeated Cheers 185 to 156.

The points table is currently Hawkeyes 1674, Kialla 1536, Volleys 1513, Springers 1477, Mulligrubs 1470, Fluffy Tension 1425, Bushflies 1381, C & C 1372, Cheers 1368, MSM’s equal with Woolies 1135.

DRAW

Round 6   15-2-2018 MSM’s V Fluffy Tension C1, Kialla V Volleys C2, Woolies V Springers C3, Hawk Eyes V Bushflies C4, C & C V Cheers C5 Mulligrubs Bye

Golf report

Phillip McCormack led the way on the course on Saturday, scoring 42 points in the stableford competition and winning the guzzlers mug along with B grade.  

Runner up in B grade was Barry Jordan on a fine 39 points whilst A grade was taken home by Mick Secomb on 40 and Chris Francis on 39.  

Prizes were sponsored by MD and JJ Anderson.  

Full scores: 42 P McCormack, 40 M Secomb, 39 C Francis, B Jordan, 38 A Gilbert, 37 D Costello, L Byrnes, M Pocock, 36 B Hearne, C Banfield, G Armstrong, 35 T Johns, 34 M McGeechan, J O’Brien, 33 T Rowe, B Carruthers, 32 J McAnulty, 31 S O’Brien, L Skelly, C Picker, T O’Keefe, 30 H Rikard-Bell, 29 M Smith, J Star, R Kearney, 27 D Picker, T Colwell, 25 G McIntosh, NCR S Hall.  

Nearest the pins 4/13th M Secomb 1.32m and S O’Brien 2.54m, 7/16th T O’Keefe 2.1m and M McGeechan 8.9m. This week is a novelty 3 stick event off the red tees sponsored by Cosico Solutions.

The local pennants side started their 2018 campaign on the weekend with a very good win over Yowani at the Goulburn course on Saturday, well done lads!

In the club, the second members draw is up to $1000, which means this week the first draw will continue until it is won by a member present at the club, so get to the club this Friday night, grab a meal and a drink and maybe you might go home a little richer.

$500 JUNIOR SPORTING GRANTS

$500 grants to assist local families with costs for talented junior sportspeople are now available for 2018.

Federal Member for Hume Angus Taylor said Round 3 applications of the Local Sporting Champions program were now open

“This program is a fantastic opportunity to get assistance with travel and accommodation costs, or sporting fees, equipment or any expenses associated with attending higher level training or competition,” Mr Taylor said.

“Local Sporting Champions has helped hundreds of families in Hume and provides a great boost for young people to pursue their sporting dreams.”

The Local Sporting Champions program is an Australian Government initiative designed to provide financial assistance for young sportsmen and women aged 12-18.

If successful, applicants will receive a $500 grant that can be used towards the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment, coaching or officiating at an official national sporting organisation (NSO) endorsed state, national or international sporting championships, or a School Sport Australia state, national or international championships.

Mr Taylor said the grants were available to young people who compete at a state, national or international level and who need to travel more than 250km (return) to participate.

“I encourage all local sporting organisations to ensure eligible talented representatives within their clubs are submitting applications,” Mr Taylor said. Applications for Round 3 close February 28, 2018.

WOMEN’S BOWLS

THURSDAY 8-2-18 MAJOR SINGLES D McDonell defeated J Cummins, S Reedy defeated E Pace, Thanks to Markers  J Campbell and B Lang, SOCIAL BOWLS N Anderson  L Evans  defeated I Roche W Hewitt.

TUESDAY 13-2-18 MAJOR SINGLES In a very closely contested game R Corby had a win over B Lang. Thanks to Marker W Hewitt and Umpire C Picker. 

SOCIAL BOWLS J Howard S McDonell defeated S - G McDonell C Picker, E Pace  J O'Brien defeated I Roche  M Gardner.

DRAW FOR TUESDAY 20-2-18 MAJOR 4'S J Stephenson M Gardner B Lang S Reedy v E Pace J Cramp D Kennedy W Hewitt,  SOCIAL BOWLS 

THURSDAY 22-2-18 Winner of W Hewitt and S Reedy to play S McDonell J Croker S Hammond J O'Brien  SOCIAL BOWLS 

Tuesday SQUASH

Autumn Competition RESULTS Round 1 Tuesday 13 February

Sea Eagles 13 def Eels 4

Mick Hookham 3 def Dominic McCarthy 0

Scott Harison 3 def Eddie Packham 0

Mick Boulton 3 def Graeme Andrews 1

Michelle Barney 2 lost to Vicki Kitchen 3

Dragons 10 def Raiders 7

Danny Yeadon 2 lost to Jamie Carr 3

David Anderson 3 def James Hickey 1

Kyle Yeadon 3 def Kerry Sharp 0

Tim Batten 0 lost to Kerry Sharp 3

Tigers 9 def Broncos 6

Ashley Yeadon 1 lost to Ben Zyla 3

John Crooks 3 def Adam Gay 0

Mitchell Foord 3 def Adam Gay 0

Ethan Crooks 0 lost to Richard Gatty 3

Monday – Tuesday Tennis

This is the last round before the semi-finals

Monday February 19

The K’s v Wise Aces

Woodsies v BMG

Red Bull V Braemar

B&B v Two Serves

Tuesday February 20

The Mexicans v The Bashers

Cool River v Binda

Crocs v Smith’s Crisps

Bye MM & KA and Miss Hits

Summer Soccer

Semi finals commence Monday February 19

Draw for Monday’s elimination finals 19 February 2018

5:45pm Game 1: Green Mangoes vs Can’t Pass or Shoot Referee: Shamrocks - Field C

Game 2: 7 Deadly Shins vs Anderson’s Rogues Referee: Snoopys - Field B

6:30pm Game 3: Young Guns vs Shamrocks  Referee: Can’t Pass or Shoot - Field C

Game 4: TBA vs Snoopys  Referee: Anderson’s Rogues - Field B

Australian Championships Barrel Racing

Results from page 8

Tinty tots 1st Cheyenne Jackson, 2nd Ryder Pierce

Classic Horse (6 years and under) Vicki Schiller Wagga Wagga.

Maturity Horse (fastest 8 year old) Tayla Pierce Tooma NSW.

Fastest horse of the weekend Trish Johnston Gundagai time been 15.891 seconds.

Ist in open division (over 2 runs one each day) Laura Papatheofanovs Dapto riding Tucker.

Ist in 2nd division Katrina Pendergast 17.023 Tumut

1st in 3rd division Pat Collins 17.929

1st in 4th division Jodie Rigby 18.901

Goulburn Junior division Ally Morphett riding Moe

Wagga Wagga 2nd division Montana Jackson riding Easy Jackson

Goulburn 3rd division Keely Martin riding Dreams of Oak.